John Lennon
A bearded, bespectacled man in his late twenties, with long black hair and wearing a loose-fitting white shirt, sings and plays an acoustic guitar. White flowers are visible behind and to the right of him.

Lennon rehearsing “Give Peace a Chance” in Montreal, Canada in 1969.
Background information
Birth name John Winston Lennon
Born 9 October 1940(1940-10-09)
Liverpool, England
Died 8 December 1980 (aged 40)
New York City, New York
Genres Rock, pop rock, psychedelic rock, experimental rock, rock and roll
Occupations Musician, singer–songwriter, artist, peace activist, writer, record producer
Instruments Vocals, guitar, piano, bass, harmonica
Years active 1957–1975, 1980
Labels Parlophone, Capitol, Apple, EMI, Geffen, Polydor
Associated acts The Quarrymen, The Beatles, Plastic Ono Band, The Dirty Mac, Yoko Ono
Website www.johnlennon.com
 

Jared Padalecki

Padalecki at the 2008 Comic-Con.
Born Jared Tristan Padalecki
July 19, 1982 (1982-07-19) (age 27)
San Antonio, Texas,
United States
Occupation Actor
Years active 1999—present

 

Ian Somerhalder More at IMDbPro »

//

advertisement
Date of Birth

8 December 1978, Covington, Louisiana, USA

Birth Name

Ian Joseph Somerhalder

Height

5′ 9½” (1.77 m)

Mini Biography

The son of a massage therapist and a building contractor, Somerhalder was born and raised in the small southern town of Covington, LA. Boating, swimming, fishing and training horses filled much of his recreational time growing up, as did the school drama club and performing with the local theater group. With his mother’s encouragement, at age 10 he began a modeling career that took him to New York each summer. By junior high, he opted to put modeling on the back burner and focus more on sports and school. A few years later, when the opportunity to model in Europe arose, Somerhalder grabbed it, embarking on an enriching path of work, travel and study that took him to cities including Paris, Milan and London. At 17, he began studying acting in New York, and by 19 had committed himself to the craft, working with preeminent acting coach William Esper. His fate was sealed while working as an extra in a club scene in the feature film _Black & White(1999)_. A talent manager visiting a client on the set spotted Somerhalder in a crowd scene of 400 and immediately signed him for representation. Happy to be anchored in New York, Somerhalder spends much of his time studying acting, writing and practicing yoga. His recreational interests include water and snow skiing and horseback riding.